Wesley Chapel Fire Department Weddington Station
17S E 523416 N 3877052
"On July 29th, Wesley Chapel VFD began operations out of the fire station located at 5025 Hemby Road, Citizens were never without service during this transition."
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Although occupying this building was something new to the department, our loyal service to the town of Weddington and the citizens is something that has been around for many years. In fact, the department has been providing services to the town of Weddington since the department was founded in 1975.

Between 1975—2012, Wesley Chapel VFD serviced ~70% of the town of Weddington as the primary fire department. Effective July 29, 2015, the department is contracted for 100% of the Weddington municipal limits and provides emergency services from three strategic locations. These locations are managed under one unified command, allowing efficient and consistent service delivery standards for all citizens."

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes