Rugenberger Schleuse - Hamburg, Germany
Rugenberger Schleuse auf Waltershof im Hamburger Hafen
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Rugenberger Schleuse was built in 1908 as part of a general plan, which declared the Dradenau and Finkenwerder as a port extension area and served to expand the port of Hamburg to the west.

In the course of this, the planning for further port basins was started. There should be three seagoing ports, an embankment, a petroleum port, a river port, a marina (today's Köhlfleethafen with the yacht clubhouse) and an ever harbor. The execution was started after the First World War. For the connection between the new course of the Köhlbrand and the new port of Rugenberger Hafen, the Everhafen for the adjacent Waltershoferhafen and Griesenwerderhafen as well as the petroleum port was in the area of ??the yard of Pohl & Jozwiak on Waltershof, which for the new location at Tollerortweg a new lock was completed in 1913.

This lock had two chambers, a southern and a northern one, one hundred and fifty meters long and eighteen meters wide. This lock was mainly used to enable smaller vehicles as well as towing and thrusters to travel from the Rethe and direction Harburg as well as through the Roßkanal to the Kuhwerder harbors outside the strong current and crossing of the main water on the Elbe.

The lock was occupied day and night by a locksmith, who enabled the operation. More recently, all lock sluices in the Port of Hamburg have been converted to remote control. This takes place day and night under video observation from the Ellerholzschleuse. By 2012, the Rugenberger lock had passed up to 22,000 vehicles annually. After this, one of the two chambers has been closed, the other has since been completely renewed. The road connection Rugenberger Damm, which leads over the waterway, was released in January 2015 for road traffic. The new lock building was completed at the end of November 2015 and put into operation together with a new cycle and footpath.

Source: (visit link) (Translation via Google Translator)
Waterway Name: Elbe - Köhlbrand