Blason de la Ville de Mortagne au Perche - Mortagne au Perche, France
31U E 318758 N 5377024
[EN] Coat of arms of the city of Mortagne au Perche above the entrance of the town hall. [FR] Blason de la ville de Mortagne au Perche au-dessus de la porte d'entrée de l'hôtel de ville.
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] Since 1838, the town hall has been housed in the former private mansion, which was built at the beginning of the 18th century as the residence of Charles-Jacques Crestien, Lord of Gallais, captain of the Hunts of the Perche province and master of the waters And Forests, "whose Count was, it must be remembered, the King of France."

This hotel was sold by Jacques Crestien, his son, in 1782, to Laurent Benoist Erambert, a rich merchant who adopted the revolutionary ideas and speculated on the sale of the National Goods. The son of L. Erambert sold the property to the Town of Mortagne.

From its original layout, the hotel maintains a staircase with balusters and wrought iron balusters as well as beautiful rooms, including the company room, with Louis XV woodworks (listed in the inventory of historical monuments).

This room is now the office of the Mayor, after having been for a long time the Hall of the municipal council. The courtyard, framed by two wings built in the 1850s, one of which houses the Salle des Fêtes.

[FR] Depuis 1838, la mairie est abritée dans l’ancien hôtel particulier qui fut, dès sa construction au début du XVIII ème siècle, la résidence de Charles-Jacques Crestien, seigneur de Gallais, capitaine des Chasses de la province du Perche et maître des Eaux et Forêts, «dont le Comte était, il faut le rappeler, le Roi de France».

Cet hôtel fut vendu par Jacques Crestien, son fils, en 1782, à Laurent Benoist Erambert, riche négociant qui adopta les idées révolutionnaires et spécula sur la vente des Biens Nationaux. Le fils de L. Erambert vendit la propriété à la Ville de Mortagne.

De sa disposition d’origine, cet hôtel garde un escalier à rampe et balustres en fer forgé ainsi que de belles pièces, dont la salle de compagnie, aux boiseries Louis XV (classées à l’inventaire des monuments historiques).

Cette salle est aujourd’hui le bureau du Maire, après avoir été pendant longtemps la Salle du conseil municipal. La cour d’honneur, encadrée par deux ailes construites dans les années 1850, dont l’une abrite la Salle des Fêtes.