Château Gaillard - Les Andelys, France
31U E 383735 N 5455146
[EN] Château-Gaillard is a ruined 12th-century medieval fortress in the heart of the Norman Vexin, 100 km from Paris [FR] Château-Gaillard est une forteresse médiévale du XIIe siècle en ruine qui se situe au cœur du Vexin normand, à 100 km de Paris
Location: Normandie, France

"It is built on a cliff of limestone dominating a large meander of the Seine. Its construction is linked to the will of the King of England and Duke of Normandy Richard Heart of Lion who was its designer.

The construction of the fortress is part of the struggle between the kings of France and the kings of England, then dukes of Normandy, since the 1060s.

In 1189, Richard Ier Richard Cœur-de-Lion inherited the crowns of his father Henry II Plantagenet, King of England and Duke of Normandy.

King Philip Augustus (Philip II of France), hitherto allied to Richard, moved away from him. However, they leave together in the winter of 1190-1191 for the Holy Land. But after a few months, Philippe Auguste returned to his kingdom and took advantage of the absence of Richard to begin the conquest of Normandy.

On his return, the King of England energetically endeavored to recover the supremacy on the eastern frontier of his Duchy of Normandy. After beating the Capétien army at Fréteval near Vendome, he concluded a peace treaty with his rival in 1196.

Richard concedes in particular several strongholds that his brother had lost, among them Gaillon and Vernon. The eastern frontier of the duchy is a fragile blow.

The King of England must build a new fortress to bar the Seine road to the next offensive of the French. The site of the Andelys seems ideal.

Château-Gaillard is made of stone. It is distinguished by the complexity of its plan. The castle does not resemble the fortresses built or improved in the first half of the twelfth century by King Henry I.

These latter generally presented themselves in the form of a great rampart of stone enclosing a vast space; A square dungeon or a fortified gate completed the defensive system. Château-Gaillard is organized in multiple volumes, nested or almost independent of each other.

The objective is clearly to multiply the obstacles in order to exhaust the assailant. This arrangement also makes it possible to hinder the progress of the machines and requires fewer defenders "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il est bâti sur une falaise de calcaire dominant un grand méandre de la Seine. Sa construction est liée à la volonté du roi d'Angleterre et duc de Normandie Richard Cœur de Lion qui a été son concepteur.

La construction de la forteresse s'inscrit dans la lutte que se livrent depuis les années 1060 les rois de France et les rois d'Angleterre, alors ducs de Normandie.

En 1189, Richard Ier dit Richard Cœur-de-Lion hérite des couronnes de son père Henri II Plantagenêt, roi d'Angleterre et duc de Normandie.

Le roi Philippe Auguste (Philippe II de France), jusque-là allié de Richard, s'éloigne de lui. Ils partent toutefois ensemble dès l'hiver 1190-1191 pour la Terre sainte. Mais après quelques mois, Philippe Auguste retourne dans son royaume et profite de l'absence de Richard pour entamer la conquête de la Normandie.

Dès son retour, le roi d'Angleterre entreprend avec énergie de récupérer la suprématie sur la frontière orientale de son duché de Normandie. Après avoir battu l'armée du Capétien à Fréteval près de Vendôme, il conclut un traité de paix avec son rival en 1196.

Richard concède notamment plusieurs places fortes que son frère avait perdues, parmi lesquelles Gaillon et Vernon. La frontière orientale du duché est du coup fragilisée.

Le roi d'Angleterre doit construire une nouvelle forteresse pour barrer la route de la Seine à la prochaine offensive des Français. Le site des Andelys lui apparaît idéal.

Château-Gaillard est en pierre. Il se distingue par la complexité de son plan. Le château ne ressemble pas aux forteresses construites ou améliorées dans la première moitié du XIIe siècle, par le roi Henri Ier.

Ces dernières se présentaient généralement sous la forme d'un grand rempart de pierre enfermant un vaste espace ; un donjon carré ou une porte fortifiée complétait le dispositif défensif4. Château-Gaillard s'organise en multiples volumes, emboîtés ou presque indépendants les uns des autres.

L'objectif est clairement de multiplier les obstacles afin d'épuiser l'assaillant. Cette disposition permet également d'entraver la progression des machines et nécessite moins de défenseurs"

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia

Accessibility: Partial access