High Wheel or Big Wheel - Yreka, CA
10T E 530080 N 4619186
This small-scale replica of a high wheel, a logging piece of equipment, is located at the Siskiyou County Historical Society Indoor Museum.

Located upstairs within the Siskiyou County Historical Society Indoor Museum is a small-scale replica of a high wheel, also known as a big wheel. A small interpretive display in front reads:

The concept behind the high wheel was to get the lead end of the log off the ground by fastening it under the tongue of the wheel. Horses then pulled the high wheels, dragging the log.

Visitors can experience a full-scale static display of the high wheel in the outdoor museum. Fees apply:

$3.00 Adults / $1.00 Children

Open most days of the week.