Teddy Roosevelt Shot Here - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425465 N 4765760
Memorial to former President Theodore Roosevelt, who on October 14, 1912 was campaigning in Milwaukee when he narrowly escaped an assassination attempt.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

TR was locked in a three-way campaign for the US presidency with Woodrow Wilson and the sitting President, William Howard Taft. Roosevelt's campaign had brought him to Milwaukee to give a major campaign speech at the Hotel Gilpatrick, located where the Hyatt stands today. As Roosevelt walked to the hotel, a crazed gunman pulled out a revolver and shot him at close range. The only thing that saved him was the fact that he was carrying the manuscript of his speech that evening close to his chest - the 50 page text slowed the bullet and prevented it from entering his heart.

A Hyatt Regency now stands on the site, and the historical plaque that used to be bolted to the outside of the Hotel Gilpatrick is now displayed in the Hyatt lobby, along with a display of old newspaper clippings and photos of the memorable day.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)