1853 Herbert Minton Building - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The Herbert Minton Building dated 1859 is located on London Road in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Herbert Minton Building is a Grade 11 listed building. It was designed by Murray and Pugin for Minton's, and is built from red brick with stone bands.

Description
Brick with stone bands and dressings and Welsh slate roof. 2-storeyed, 7 bays, the central bay advanced. Entrance in central bay in architrave with polygonal shafts and stilted arch with relief panels in the spandrels. Windows to each side are 4-pane sashes with stilted arched stone heads and keystones which form console brackets for projecting balconette with wrought iron railings.

Upper mullioned and transomed windows have quatrefoil tracery in gothic arched heads. Facade is enriched with tiled bands depicting stylised birds and foliage, and there is a continuous foliated string course, and hood moulds to upper windows. Moulded stone console brackets and foliate panels as eaves cornice.
The upper storey was formerly a studio, and survives intact.

The building was built as a memorial for the potter Herbert Minton.
The foundation stone was laid by Earl Granville at a public ceremony on 21 July 1858
The building was completed by February 1860 when a decorative mosaic tablet was installed above the main entrance:

"The foundation stone of this building erected by subscription as a memorial to the late Herbert Minton Esq. of Stoke-on-Trent to Commemorate his success as a manufacturer and his virtues as a citizen was laid by the Earl Granville K.G. on Wednesday the 21st day of July in the year of our lord one thousand eight hundred and fifty eight."
The tablet was taken down in 1951 in the interests of public safety.

The School of Art moved into the building from the old Town Hall at the end of 1859.
Colin Minton Campbell was chairman of the Art School Committee, Michael Daintry Hollins (Minton's nephew) was treasurer and Sir Oliver Lodge, secretary. Minton's originally provided both students and an annual subscription for the support of the School of Art. (visit link)
Year of construction: 1859