1888-1940 - First Baptist Church of Bailey - Bailey, TX
14S E 763350 N 3703141
Built in 1940, the second sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Bailey is located at 305 W Church St, Bailey, TX. Sunday services are at 10:50 AM and 6 PM.

Obviously, the construction of the church didn't take 52 years. When the second sanctuary was built, obviously, they wanted to acknowledge their history, so "1888-1940" was placed on the cornerstone. A 1988 Texas Historical Marker stands on the grounds, in front of a time capsule, providing some history:

On May 23, 1888, a small group of neighbors met together at the home of Mr. and Mrs. Haywood Atkins to discuss forming a Baptist church. Assisted by the Rev. J.L. Mays and the Rev. R.L. Pearce, a congregation was begun with twelve charter members: Mr. and Mrs. Haywood Atkins, Mr. and Mrs. T.F. Gray, Dr. A.J. Ray, Mr. and Mrs. Elijah H. Smith, Mrs. Mary Branch Sisson, Mr. and Mrs. John Turner, Charles T. Turner, and George Turner.

The group first met in the Portland schoolhouse, and the congregation was named Corinth Baptist Church. Services were held in the schoolhouse once a month until 1890, when the church relocated to its present site in Bailey. The name was changed to First Baptist Church of Bailey, and the congregation shared a building with the local Masonic lodge.

In 1912 the church began construction of a new sanctuary, which was completed and dedicated in May 1913. It was used until 1940, when a larger brick building was erected.

Over the years, the First Baptist Church of Bailey has actively served its community. A part of Fannin County history for over one hundred years, the church continues to be a vital part of the town of Bailey.
Year of construction: 1940

Full inscription: