Blason de la Ville de Richelieu - Richelieu, France
31T E 296621 N 5210048
[EN] Coat of arms of the city of Richelieu above the entrance of the town hall. [FR] Blason de la ville de Richelieu au-dessus de la porte d'entrée de l'hôtel de ville.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Built according to the plans of the architect Jacques Lemercier by the entrepreneur Jean Barbet in 1633; Called audience on the drawing of August 1633; Very restored building which presents some difficulties of restitution.

Note that it is the only building of the main street not to have regularity in the rhythm of the spans; Low wing slightly enhanced during restoration in the 20th century.

The pavilion is covered in slate and the wing low in flat tiles.

[FR] Edifice bâti suivant les plans de l'architecte Jacques Lemercier par l'entrepreneur Jean Barbet en 1633 ; appelé auditoire sur le dessin de août 1633 ; édifice très restauré qui présente quelques difficultés de restitution.

A noter qu'il est le seul immeuble de la grande rue à ne pas avoir de régularité dans le rythme des travées ; aile basse légèrement rehaussée lors de la restauration au 20e siècle.

Le pavillon est couvert en ardoise et l'aile basse en tuiles plates.