Historic Libby High School revisited
11U E 607139 N 5360560
Still a dignified and stately building, the Libby High School is now closed, the students moving on to newer and better premises. Its future is now uncertain, though it appears to be presently undergoing renovations and may soon be repurposed.
Location: Montana, United States

The Libby High School served the community for well over half a century. Through that time, the population of Libby schools grew along with the town, and by the mid 20th century, the district boasted a total enrollment of almost 1,900 students, the number recorded during the 1961-62 school year, when a decision was made to construct a new high school.

After being vacated by the school district, historic Libby High School was used by the Flathead Valley Community College [FVCC], housing educational courses serving Libby-area students. FVCC conducted courses there for a number of years, and in 1992 studied the feasibility of renovating the school for a long-term Lincoln County Campus.

While this was being considered, the U.S. Forest Service moved out of their existing location and into new facilities, and the FVCC decided to move into their old building. Following this move, the school has remained vacant. In recent years, the school district and the community considered demolishing the historic school, however, local residents signaled to the school district their interest in seeing the school retained. A friends group working with preservationists and private developers brought forward alternative ideas for reuse of the building and in early 2006, agreements were reached that would enable the development of the school in cooperation with the school district and other community groups.

As can be seen from the news story below, the town still had not accomplished a renovation of the school building by 2007 and when we visited in 2014 renovations were still ongoing.
Scott Holdings appears before School Board to discuss possible options
Story by KLCB Libby News Radio
January 25, 2007

The School Board appeared to be open, almost enthusiastic, at last night's meeting with Bryan Scott, of Scott Holdings. Scott presented the school board with an outline of his plan to renovate the Historic Libby High School.

Earlier this month, Spokane-based Conover Bond decided not to pursue the project. The board asked how Scott differed from ConoverBond. Scott told the board that the difference between Scott Holdings and Conover Bond is one of size, and the amount of profit they desire, as well as the type of projects they undertake. ConoverBond works on larger projects with more profit.

The school board, however, is continuing to attempt to put restrictions on the property once they sell it. They want assurances that the parking lot will be available for Memorial Center use, that Logger Days will be able to be set up on the lot, that the band shell and park will still be usable by the Farmer's Market.

Scott assured them that his company will be willing to work with the community groups and their concerns and manage the use of the parking lot. He indicated that as a class A office structure the tenants would not be using the lot on weekends or evenings, and if retail is in part of the building, what business wouldn't want the whole town on their doorstep. "It has to be a give take relationship," he said. Scott told the board he sees the Historic Libby High School as the town center, sort of the town square.

But, frankly, the Historic High School parking lot may not be the best place for Logger Days. The band shell park may not be the best location for the Farmers Market. Why limit the potential of the new owner by making such limiting demands?

The initial plan is to develop 24,000 square feet of the 30,000 square foot building into office space.
From KLCB Libby News Radio
Type of publication: Radio