Pond Life At Oakwell Hall - Birstall, UK
30U E 587593 N 5955505
This information board is one of three on a boardwalk next to some ponds on the edge of the gardens around Oakwell Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Oakwell Hall was built in 1583 as a manor house of the Batt family. By the 19th century it had become a school and eventually the property was sold to Kirklees Council

In the meantime the land surrounding the hall became a coal mine until it closed in the 1970s, at which point the area was landscaped and returned to grassland. The whole area now forms Oakwell Hall Country Park, with two distinct areas. Open grassland where the mine used to be with a small wooded area on the edges, and a more formal garden area near to the hall itself.

This position is situated between formal gardens around the hall and the open grassland areas of the country park.

The ponds have been deliberately sited here to take advantage of nearby natural springs and underlying clay that forms a natural pond lining. They were created here to encourage a variety of wildlife that live in and around ponds.

The board gives details of the wildlife that can be seen in and around the ponds and also how the are area is maintained with minimalintervention.