Wild Flowers Of Oakwell - Birstall, UK
This information board is in the gardens around Oakwell Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Oakwell Hall was built in 1583 as a manor house of the Batt family. By the 19th century it had become a school and eventually the property was sold to Kirklees Council

In the meantime the land surrounding the hall became a coal mine until it closed in the 1970s, at which point the area was landscaped and returned to grassland. The whole area now forms Oakwell Hall Country Park, with two distinct areas. Open grassland where the mine used to be with a small wooded area on the edges, and a more formal garden area near to the hall itself.

Although the hall gardens are more formal, they are still planted with wild flowers and this board has information about the varieties of wild flowers may be found here, especially near to ponds.