Mnichovo Hradište CoA on former Credit Union / Znak Mnichova Hradište na bývalé Záložne - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498172 N 5596809
Depicted Mnichovo Hradište stucco coat of arms decorates front facade of the former Credit Union (Záložna), located in the main public space of the town, Masarykovo Námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Mnichovo Hradište is a town in the Central Bohemian Region in the Czech Republic. Its population is 8 500. The town was first mentioned in 1279 and contains a Renaissance-Baroque castle which used to belong to the Wallenstein family. The remains of Albrecht von Wallenstein were moved from Jicín to the castle of Mnichovo Hradište in 1723. [wiki]

Highly decorated Art-Nouveau building of former Credit Union (Záložna), which nowadays houses Czech Post Office, is the most valuable monument of the 20th century architecture in Mnichovo Hradište.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Mnichovo Hradište

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the former Credit Union (Záložna), located in the main public space of the town, Masarykovo Námestí (Masaryk Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Město dodnes užívá městský znak, jehož podoba se ustálila v průběhu 16. století. Připomíná zakladatele města, mnichy z cisterciáckého kláštera Hradiště. Popis znaku Mnichova Hradiště: Na červeném štítě dvě zkřížené opatské berly zlaté barvy, hlavicemi nahoru a závity odvrácenými ven. Klenotem je zlatá mitra se stuhami rozloženými nad štítem po obou stranách. ENG: Two crossed golden abbots' crooks in red shield.

Česká pošta, s.p. Masarykovo nám. 239 295 01 Mnichovo Hradiště Czech Republic