Panneau Braille, Porte de l'Officialité - Chartres, France
31U E 388128 N 5367248
[EN] At the various doors, explanatory panels for visually impaired and blind people are installed with Braille indications. [FR]Au différentes portes, des panneaux explicatifs pour mal et non voyant, sont installés avec des indications en Braille.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The Tourist Office of Chartres is labeled "Tourisme & Handicap".

At the various doors of the old cloister of Chartres, signs and explanatory panels for visually impaired and blind, are installed with indications in Braille

Nine gates once marked the domain occupied for four centuries by the canons of the Chapel of the Cathedral. They surrounded the Cloister Notre-Dame from 1327.

The solid doors which closed the cloister were made of oak planks and provided with fittings, they were high by more than 3.50 m.

Closed each evening until the end of the 17th century, guarded at night, the doors allowed, according to their location, the passage of cars on horseback, riders and pedestrians. Most were destroyed between the end of the eighteenth and the middle of the nineteenth century.

- Gate of the Officiality: It debouched on the old buildings of the episcopal administration and the lists, among which was the scaffold.

From these fences only the hinges of old wooden gates in the Rue de l'Horloge, an ark in the rue Saint-Yves and an entrance to the rue des Acacias, are to be fitted with an access grid.

[FR] L’Office de Tourisme de Chartres est labellisé "Tourisme & Handicap".

Aux différentes portes de l'ancien cloitre de Chartres, des panneaux signalétiques et explicatifs pour mal voyant et non voyant, sont installés avec des indications en Braille.

Neuf portes ont jadis marqué le domaine occupé pendant quatre siècles par les chanoines du Chapître de la cathédrale. Elles ont ceinturé le Cloître Notre-Dame à partir de 1327.

Les solides portes qui fermaient le cloître étaient en madriers de chêne et munies de ferrures, elles étaient hautes de plus de 3,50 m.

Fermées chaque soir jusqu'à la fin du XVII e siècle, gardées la nuit, les portes permettaient, selon leur emplacement, le passage de voitures à cheval, de cavaliers et de piétons. La plupart ont été détruites entre la fin du XVIII e et le milieu du XIX e siècle.

- Porte de l'Officialité : Elle débouchait sur les anciens bâtiments de l'administration épiscopale et des lices, où se trouvait entre autres l'échafaud.

De ces clôtures ne subsistent que les gonds d'anciennes portes en bois rue de l'Horloge, une arche rue Saint-Yves et une entrée rue des Acacias, qui doit être équipée d'une grille d'accès.

Accessibility Activity: Architecture and History/Architecture et Histoire

Time available: Yes

Group providing the activity: Chartres city hall and tourist information/Mairie et office du tourisme de la ville Chartres