Troy Museum and Visitors’ Center - Troy, MT
The Troy Museum & Visitor Centre is today housed in what was once the town's Great Northern Depot.
Location: Montana, United States

Near the south end of town at Callahan Creek, the museum is housed in Troy's one time Great Northern Railway depot. Surrounding the building are various artefacts and machines depicting the farming and mining history of Troy. The Great Northern's Pacific Coast extension was begun in 1890 from near Havre, Montana, the main line reaching Troy in 1892. The railway promptly established a freight division point at Troy, with marshalling yards, workshops and a roundhouse, not to mention the depot, which was completed by 1892. We've not come across mention of another depot being built, so this could be the 1892 depot.

We're no longer sure when passenger service was discontinued on this section of the line, likely in the 1960s, at which time this depot would have either been shuttered or relegated to freight service. It's not known either when the depot was moved the nine hundred and some metres to its present site.
I love Montana town signs, and Troy, deep in the state’s logging country, has one of the best. The sign lures to a city park nestled along the Kootenai River.The focus point is a historic Great Northern depot, which has been moved to the park. There is also an interpretive trail, part of a partnership with the U.S. Forest Service, that tells the story of the Callahan boom, which mining and logging combined to lure investors and residents to the area. It is a story arc that the forest service follows at other sites in a region the service describes as the Callahan Creek Historic Mining and Logging District. It is a very useful perspective on the town’s history...
From Montana Historic Landscape

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck