The Story of Sittingbourne & Milton Regis - Sittingbourne, Kent
31U E 342199 N 5690261
'The Story of Sittingbourne & Milton Regis' by John Clancy, a history of Sittingbourne and Milton Regis.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Sittingbourne is situated on the Roman Watling Street, the main Dover to London road. This was the most important route in north Kent until recent times, and it determined the town's growth and development until the mid-19th century. Originally a staging post for travellers, Sittingbourne is the only town named in Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. Through the 17th and 18th centuries, the town prospered as an important social and commercial centre. The coming of the railway in 1857 stimulated the arrival of industry. Today, of course, the railway has taken on a new role, allowing Sittingbourne to become a dormitory town for commuters."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Paperback: 160 pages