Waggoner Ranch Commissary -- Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX
The Waggoner Ranch Commissary is on display at the Ranching Heritage Center, Lubbock TX

The famous Waggoner Ranch of Wichita County Texas sent its historic Commissary building to be put on display at the Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University in Lubbock TX.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

“WAGGONER RANCH COMMISARY
1870s

A commissary was used by large ranches to provide supplies for the cowboys and ranch hands. The great distance to town created a need for food and supplies to be bought in bulk. They were then distributed headquarters and to distant line camps. Stone walls kept the structure cool in the summer and protected supplies from freezing in winter. This commissary from Wichita County, Texas, was built so a block and tackle could help unload a freight wagon for storage in the loft. Smaller items were stored in the lower room."
Group that erected the marker: Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: