Holy Water Stoup - All Saints - Ashbocking, Suffolk
A holy water stoup in the porch of All Saints' church, Ashbocking.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Heavily moulded mid 14th century south doorway with original grotesque corbels and adjacent stoup.

"All Saints' church comprises a 14thc. nave, 13thc. chancel and early-16thc. W tower. The 14thc nave is tall and broad with a plain hammerbeam roof and an ogee-headed wall-tomb with crocketed pinnacles, all encrusted with foliage. The S doorway is 14thc. under an attractive 16thc. red brick porch with lattice patterning in blue brick. It has a crow-stepped gable and its side windows probably date from E. C. Hakewill's restoration of 1872. The N doorway is blocked. The nave windows are flowing, with mouchettes and the buttresses decorated with flushwork panels. The exterior is mortar rendered. The chancel and its arch are mid-13thc. The lateral chancel windows have plate tracery and the three-light east window the simplest geometric form. The piscina is likewise plain and trefoil headed. The exterior is mortar rendered, except for the E wall, which has been rebuilt in red brick, and brick buttresses have been added on the S wall and diagonally at the eastern angles. The 16thc. tower is of red brick with diagonal buttresses, a polygonal south stair and a plain parapet decorated with blue brick latticework, like the porch. The tower arch is tall with a four-centred arch, embattled capitals and bases on tall plinths. Mortlock suggests that the tower was built to the order of Edmund Bockinge. The font is described here, since Pevsner and Mortlock both assert that it is Norman."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: C14th