La Château de Gisors - Gisors, France
31U E 410854 N 5459413
[EN] The castle of Gisors is an old fortified castle, place of detention of the last great master of the order of the Templars [FR] Le château de Gisors est un ancien château fort, lieu de détention du dernier grand-maître de l'ordre des Templiers
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] The castle of Gisors is one of the most famous fortresses of the military architecture of the twelfth century.

In 1097 Guillaume-le-Roux (son of William the Conqueror) and Robert de Bellème undertook the construction of the "castle" of Gisors to defend the Porte de la Normandie.

The ground floor and the first floor of the "octagonal" dungeon, typically of Templar construction, were erected by Henri I, Duke of Normandy, the other two floors being the work of Henry II Plantagenet who became master of the site In 1161.

Pending the celebration of the marriage of Henry the Younger, son of Henry II Plantagenet, with Marguerite of France the stronghold will be entrusted to the order of the Temple, like two other castles.

Three Templar Knights are charged with watching over the fortress: Robert de Piron, Tostes de Saint-Omer and Richard d'Hastings, then Master of the Order for the Province of England.

Private of strategic importance, the castle of Gisors is then transformed into prison.

It will welcome famous guests during the wave of arrest of the knights Templars: the fortress became, from March 1310 to March 1314, the place of detention of the grand master of the order, Jacques de Molay, joined in the And three other dignitaries of the order: Hugues de Pairaud, Geoffroy de Gonneville, master of the province of Poitou and Aquitaine, and Geoffrey de Charnay, preceptor of Normandy.

[FR] Le château de Gisors est l’une des forteresses les plus connues de l’architecture militaire du XIIe siècle.

En 1097, Guillaume-le-Roux (fils de Guillaume le Conquérant) et Robert de Bellème entreprirent la construction du « château fort » de Gisors pour défendre la Porte de la Normandie.

Le rez-de-chaussée et le premier étage du donjon « octogonal », donc typiquement de construction templière, ont été érigés par Henri 1er, duc de Normandie, les deux autres étages étant l’œuvre de Henri II Plantagenêt qui devint maître des lieux en 1161.

Dans l'attente de la célébration du mariage de Henri le Jeune, fils de Henri II Plantagenêt, avec Marguerite de France la place forte sera confiée à l'ordre du Temple, à l'instar de deux autres châteaux.

Trois chevaliers templiers sont chargés de veiller sur la forteresse : Robert de Piron, Tostes de Saint-Omer et Richard d'Hastings, alors maître de l'Ordre pour la province d'Angleterre.

Privé de portée stratégique, le château de Gisors est alors transformé en prison.

Celle-ci accueillera des hôtes célèbres lors de la vague d'arrestation des chevaliers templiers : la forteresse devint ainsi, de mars 1310 à mars 1314, le lieu de détention du grand-maître de l'ordre, Jacques de Molay, rejoint dans les geôles du château par trois autres dignitaires de l'ordre : Hugues de Pairaud, Geoffroy de Gonneville, maître de la province du Poitou et d'Aquitaine, et Geoffroy de Charnay, précepteur de Normandie.

Name of Military Order: Knights Templar