Ehemaliges Beinhaus an der Gottesackerkapelle - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A former ossuary in a corner of the city park of Rheinfelden that was a cemetery until 1924.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former ossuary in the city park of Rheinfelden is located next to the "Gottesackerkapelle" on the southern edge of the park.

The house has a slightly bent saddle roof and a large arch window on the West façade. The floor is slightly below ground level.

The ossuary was probably built in 1598, when the cemetery opened. It was the first cemetery outside the city walls, the old one was at the church of St. Martin in the old town. In 1634, the cemetery was devastated by Swedish troops and rebuilt in 1639. While the neighboring chapel was completely rebuilt in 1740, the former ossuary looks like to be still the original building from the late 16th century. I could not find until when it was used as an ossuary. Today, it seems to be used as a storage space. It is listed as an additional structure of the chapel in the Cultural Heritage List B (regional significance).

DE: Das ehemalige Beinhaus im Stadtpark von Rheinfelden befindet sich neben der Gottesackerkapelle am Südrand des Parks.

Das Haus hat ein leicht geknicktes Satteldach und ein grosses Bogenfenster an der Westfassade. Der Fussboden liegt etwas unterhalb der Bodenhöhe.

Das Beinhaus wurde vermutlich 1598 erbaut, als der Friedhof eröffnet wurde. Es war der erste Friedhof ausserhalb der Stadtmauern, der alte befand sich bei der Kirche St. Martin in der Altstadt. 1634 wurde der Friedhof von schwedischen Truppen verwüstet und 1639 wieder aufgebaut. Während die benachbarte Kapelle 1740 vollständig neu gebaut wurde, scheint das ehemalige Beinhaus von der Architektur her noch das originale Gebäude aus dem späten 16. Jahrhundert zu sein. Bis wann es als Beinhaus genutzt wurde konnte ich nicht herausfinden. Heute scheint es als Lagerraum Verwendung zu finden. Es ist als Zusatzstruktur der Kapelle in der Denkmalliste B (regionale Bedeutung) aufgeführt.
Active: no

Accessible: yes