Searletown Cemetery - Searletown, PEI
20T E 446871 N 5127917
Searletown Cemetery is a small country cemetery along Searletown Road (Highway 112) about 7 kilometres north of the Trans Canada Highway and not much further from Borden-Carlton.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The cemetery was established around the 1870s, the earliest headstone we found was that of infant Lill A. Myrtle, buried here in January of 1876. To date there are only around 50 headstones here. Surrounded by a mixture of mature deciduous and coniferous trees, this is a very serene and pastoral place. Today the cemetery is maintained by the United Church, as indicated by black granite posts at the entrance. If it had a religious affiliation when established it most likely would have been Presbyterian.

At the front (east) end of the occupied section of Searletown Cemetery, in the south half of the cemetery, is the Leard Family plot, the sole zinc headstone we found here. Still in use, the long, narrow cemetery is still less than half full. It has a mix of slab style nineteenth century and more contemporary twentieth century headstones. Searletown itself is simply a community name; the nearest town is Bedeque, 5 kilometres north.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Searletown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 50