Fort East Martello - Key West, FL USA
Civil War Fort turned museum and art gallery in Key West, Florida

This museum occupies the old Fort East Martello in Key West -- a fort that dates back to 1862 when it was built by the Union to maintain control of the keys. And indeed, the Union did maintain control over this part of this otherwise Confederate state.

Displays show the visitor various aspects of life in the fort, which saw no battles or other actions, but which was still important for the Union to maintain its blockade strategy.

One of the rooms in the fort houses art work from a local artist -- three dimensional art consisting mainly of rubbish welded together to make art forms -- animals, people, etc.

Everything in the museum can be seen within an hour. If you want to painstakingly read each sign it might swell to 2 hours, but not much more.
Theme:
Military and Cultural History