The Great Northern Railway Trail - Thornton, UK
30U E 575349 N 5960758
This stand alone information board is close to an access point of the 'rails-to-trails' cycling and walking route (National Route 69).
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It is close to where a goods depot used to be and the start of a long 20 arch railway viaduct.

The board has information about the village, the railway and its viaduct and cycling and walking routes in the UK. It also has a picture of a steam train on top of the viaduct.
Welcome to the Great Northern Railway Trail.

The trail follows the disused track of the Great Northern Railway line. It connects with footpaths to create a variety of walks that provide insights into local history and a chance to appreciate nature. The railway was known as the Alpine Route because of its sequence of cuttings, embankments, viaducts and tunnels and for the stunning scenery that can still be experienced by trail users today.

Thornton Village
Thornton Village was recorded in the Doomsday Book in 1066. It remained a small settlement alongside the turnpike road within a largely agricultural area until the coming of the industrial revolution. In 1815 The Reverend Bronte moved to Thornton and his now famous children, Jane, Anne, Emily, Charlotte and Bramwell were all born in the village. Their birthplace can be visited at 74 Market Street. During the 19th century Thornton grew in size with the building of textile mills, expansion of coal mining and quarrying and a fire clay works. This development was cemented by the opening of the Great Northern Railway link with Bradford in 1878 and to Keighley in 1884. The line was used for both passengers travel and freight.

Thornton Station
Thornton station, which stood opposite, on the present site of Thornton Primary School, was opened by the Great Northern Railway Company in 1878. An information board about the station is now located at the old station entrance about 200 metres further up Thornton Road.

Thornton Viaduct
With its 20 arches, Thornton viaduct curves in a rare `S' shape for 270 metres rising over 30 metres above Pinch Beck that runs far below. Costing £34,000 to build, it was regarded as a spectacular engineering achievement in its time. The Grade II listed viaduct provides fine views of Thornton village, Bradford and far beyond on clear days.

Headley Hall
At the top of the cutting near the junction of the trail and Headley Lane stands Headley Hall. The Hall is now a farm, having been built by members of the Midgeley family at the end of the 16th century. The Midgleys were lords of the manor of Headley in the 1600s.

Birks Embankment
Just beyond Headley Lane the trail runs along the top of an embankment. Over 270 metres long and 31 metres high this was a challenging construction requiring huge amounts of tipped material and overcoming frequent subsidence.

The National Cycle Network
The Great Northern Railway Trail forms part of the National Cycle Network, a series of safe, traffic-free paths and quiet on-road cycling and walking routes that connect to every major town and city. It stretches for thousands of miles across the length and breadth of the UK. Despite its name, the network isn't just for cyclists; its also popular with walkers, joggers, wheelchair users and horse riders too. The network is coordinated by Sustrans, a national charity.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Rotary Club of Bradford West