Denkmal für Johannes Kepler - Regensburg/BY/Deutschland
Denkmal für Johannes Kepler in Regensburg
Location: Bayern, Germany

Denkmal für Johannes Kepler

Auszug aus der Liste Baudenkmäler in Regensburg:

Dorischer Monopteros mit Kegeldach, Büste, Marmorrelief (Kopien, Originale im Historischen Museum) und astronomischen Symbolen, 1806/1808 von Emanuel d`Herigoyen, Büste von Friedrich Döll, Marmorrelief von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, bis 1859 weiter westlich stehend.

In a small park in front of the main railway station in Regensburg, there is a small, round pavilion paved with columns. The golden symbols of the zodiacal signs can be seen around the beginning of the black roof.

List of the historic-protected buildings in Regensburg says:

Doric Monopteros with Kegeldach, bust, marble relief (copies, originals in the Historical Museum) and astronomical symbols, 1806/1808 by Emanuel d`Herigoyen, bust of Friedrich Döll, marble relief by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, standing to the west until 1859.
Adresse/Adress:
Fürst-Anselm-Allee