Signs of Zodiac - Kepler-Denkmal - Regensburg/BY/Germany
Sign of zodiac near the main-trainstation of Regensburg
Location: Bayern, Germany

Pavillon im Bahnhofsumgriff

In einem kleinen Park vor dem Hauptbahnhof in Regensburg steht ein kleiner, runder mit Säulen herausgeputzter Pavillon. Unter dem beginnenden schwarzen Dach sind rundherum die güldenen Symbole der Tierkreiszeichen zu erkennen. Das Baudenkmal ist dem Astromomen Kepler gewidmet.

Auszug aus der Liste Baudenkmäler in Regensburg:

Dorischer Monopteros mit Kegeldach, Büste, Marmorrelief (Kopien, Originale im Historischen Museum) und astronomischen Symbolen, 1806/1808 von Emanuel d`Herigoyen, Büste von Friedrich Döll, Marmorrelief von Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, bis 1859 weiter westlich stehend.

In a small park in front of the main railway station in Regensburg, there is a small, round pavilion paved with columns. The golden symbols of the zodiacal signs can be seen around the beginning of the black roof.

List of the historic-protected buildings in Regensburg says:

Doric Monopteros with Kegeldach, bust, marble relief (copies, originals in the Historical Museum) and astronomical symbols, 1806/1808 by Emanuel d`Herigoyen, bust of Friedrich Döll, marble relief by Johann Heinrich von Dannecker, standing to the west until 1859.
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark