Massey-Ferguson Sunshine 585 Combine Harvester - Willow Tree, NSW
A Combine Harvester on display on the grounds of the Visitor Information Centre in the village of Willow Tree.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Willow Tree sits at the entrance to the rich agricultural region of the Liverpool Plains. The harvester was built in Sunshine, Victoria in about 1957 & obtained locally for display. The original design of this 585 Sunshine Header (Harvester) was by Australian engineer Tom Carroll. Carroll had much experience in Canada & Argentina working with other types of combine harvesters.

The workings of the harvester are outlined diagrammatically & in words on the display board. A Gason brand cab has been added at some stage as the Combine was originally manufactured without a cabin.

It is tiny when compared to today's Combine Harvesters.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Harvesting grain