Mary Kinnersly - Kidsgrove, Stafforshire.
This memorial plaque commemorates Mary Kinnersly who gifted the school house.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The stone plaque is located on the old school house on Liverpool Road in Kidsgrove. It is now a private residence.

Mary Kinnersly was the wife of Thomas Kinnersly (1782 -1855) of Clough Hall. Thomas Kinnersly was a Coal master and Banker and was the benefactor of the school that was located opposite the Victoria Hall on Liverpool Road Kidsgrove. The school built in 1853 was named Kinnersly Memorial School after Thomas Kinnersly. The school buildings no longer exist.

Thomas Kinnersly along with his wife played an important role in the development of the town of Kidsgrove. He financed the building of a church, a vicarage and schools. After his death his wife continued to carry out the role until her death in 1877.
Source: Kidsgrove and Butt Lane Through Time - Tony Lancaster.

The inscription on the stone plaque reads:-