MacFarlane Cemetery - Nackawic, NB
19T E 636272 N 5092965
Surrounded by four cemeteries, Nackawic Wesleyan Church stands on the west side of Otis Drive, less than a mike south of Nackawic.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

To the east of the church, just across the road, is the St. John River, here quite a good sized river. To the north, in Nackawic, is the town's major tourist attraction, the World's Largest Axe. On either side of the church are four adjoining cemeteries which appear as one, three of them apparently established as smaller family cemeteries. The fourth, Otis Inc. Cemetery, is at the front of two of the cemeteries.

This, the MacFarlane Cemetery, is at the rear centre of the four, with the Otis Inc. Cemetery to the front (east) side and the Calder & Cronkhite Cemetery Cemetery to its south, the church to the north. The smallest of the four, it has received just over 15 interments to date. The earliest is that of Daniel Thornton, who died February 28, 1855 at the age of 17 years. This cemetery is no longer in use, as the most recent burial was that of Helen B. Tilton, 1886 - 1972. About half of the headstones here are nineteenth century slab style stones.
Photo goes Here
Nackawic Wesleyan Church