Douglas Henry Johnston - Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713789 N 3789696
Douglas Henry Johnston was governor of the Chickasaw Nation from 1898 to 1939, the longest serving chief executive of ANY Indian nation in Oklahoma's history. He is buried in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery.

His grave is very easy to locate, as the Oklahoma Historical Marker honoring him and the flagpole with the flag of the Chickasaw Nation are in view of the cemetery entrance, off to the left. The historical marker provides some background:

(1856-1939)

Douglas Johnston was Chickasaw governor from 1898 until his death in 1939. He served longer than any chief executive of an Indian nation in the history of Oklahoma. He was a business owner, educator, and consummate politician. Prior to his years in politics, Johnston served as superintendent of Bloomfield Academy. He was elected as governor of the Chickasaw Nation in 1898 and again in 1904. After statehood, successive U.S. Presidents appointed Johnson as governor of the Chickasaw people until 1939. During his long tenure as governor, Johnson dealt with many important issues affecting the lives of Chickasaw people. With the help of William Murray, Johnson rewrote tribal laws that had been rejected by the federal government under the Atoka Agreement. He lobbied for the passage of the Supplemental Agreement of 1902 and worked tirelessly for the creation of the Chickasaw citizenship court. Douglas Johnston built the stately Chickasaw White House in Emet where he and his family lived during and after Statehood.
Description:
Governor Johnston's headstone is a tall, gray, granite marker with The Great Seal of the Chickasaw Nation on the reverse, and in addition to his personal dates, there is a good overview of his service as governor, and mention of his family: Douglas H. Johnston Governor of the Chickasaw Nation 1898-1939 Born: Oct. 16, 1856 Died: June 28, 1939 Served his people with distinction for 40 years. He was loyal, honest and a statesman of great ability. He fought many battles in the courts for the preservation of the rights and property of his people. His two greatest achievements were saving $20,000,000.00 by defeating the enrollment of 4000 fraudulent claimants, and exempting tax on all allotments for 21 years. Married Nellie Bynum who died in 1886. In 1889 he married Elizabeth Harper. Children born: Llewelyn Johnston Juanita Johnston Smith and Douglas H. Johnston, Jr.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Monument