Ortsmuseum - Oftringen, AG, Switzerland
The local history museum of Oftringen is found in two historic houses in the north of town.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The local history museum of Oftringen consists of two buildings on the Dorfstrasse in the north of town. The restored Hochstudhaus (an old construction technique where the roof is supported by standing beams) contains an exhibition about the peasant life and work in the past with tools and equipment, including an original preserved smokehouse. The adjoining former Tavern to the Old Lion contains exhibits on local history, rooms for special exhibitions and the museum cafeteria.

The museum belongs to the Oftringen community and is open twice a month, every first Sunday morning and every third Sunday afternoons.

DE: Das Ortsmuseum von Oftringen besteht aus zwei Gebäuden an der Dorfstrasse im Norden der Gemeinde. Das restaurierte Hochstudhaus (eine alte Bauform, wo das Dach von stehenden Balken getragen wird), enthält eine Ausstellung über das bäuerliche Leben und Arbeiten in der Vergangenheit mit Werkzeugen und Geräten, darunter eine original erhaltene Rauchhütte. Die nebenstehende ehemalige Taverne zum Alten Löwen enthält Exponate zur Ortsgeschichte, Sonderausstellungen und das Museumskaffee.

Das Museum gehört der Einwohnergemeinde Oftringen und ist zweimal im Monat geöffnet, jeden ersten Sonntag vormittags und jeden dritten Sonntag nachmittags.
Theme:
local history, peasant life in the past