Hôtel Goüin - Tours, Centre
31T E 325307 N 5251695
[FR] Hôtel particulier du XVe siècle situé à Tours classé monuments historiques depuis le 7/08/1941. [EN] Mansion of the XVth century located in Tours classed in conformance for historic monuments since 07/08/1941
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Cet hôtel particulier avec sa façade sculptée de rinceaux (motifs composés de tiges enroulées portant des feuillages) et sa tour d'escalier est la plus belle des demeures tourangelles de la Renaissance que nous conservons encore de nos jours. Y sont exposées d'importantes collections qui recouvrent toutes les périodes de l'histoire, depuis la préhistoire et l'âge gallo-romain jusqu'au 19ème siècle. On peut ainsi y admirer des faïences, des sculptures, du mobilier et surtout la reconstitution du cabinet de physique de Jean-Jacques Rousseau au château de Chenonceau, dans un beau cadre de boiseries du 18ème siècle.

[E] This mansion with its facade sculptured of foliages (motives consisted of rolled up stalks carrying foliages) and his tower of staircase is the most beautiful houses from Tours of the Renaissance which we keep even nowadays. Important collections are exposed to it which recover all the periods of the history, since the prehistory and the Gallo-Roman age until the 19th century. We can so admire there earthenwares, sculptures, furniture and especially reconstruction of the cabinet of physical appearance of Jean-Jacques Rousseau in the castle of Chenonceau, in a beautiful frame of woodwork of the 18th century.
Theme:
Natural history