Church of the Holy Sepulchre - Museum of the Order of St John, London, UK
30U E 700993 N 5711855
This model of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre is on show in the Museum of the Order of St John in London. The model dates from the 17th century.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The information card, adjacent to the model, tells us:

Model of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Jerusalem

Syrian maple wood with mother of pearl and ivory inlay, 17th century. Made by Franciscan monks in Bethlehem, parts of the model lift off to reveal the interior, also inlaid. Rich travellers to the Holy Land could buy a model like this one as a souvenir of their pilgrimage.

The Bible Places website tells us about the original:

Originally built by the mother of Emperor Constantine in 330 A.D., the Church of the Holy Sepulcher commemorates the hill of crucifixion and the tomb of Christ’s burial.

On grounds of tradition alone, this church is the best candidate for the location of these events.  The Garden Tomb was not identified as the tomb of Jesus until the 19th century.

The original Byzantine church was destroyed by the Persians in AD 614.  Rebuilt shortly thereafter, the Egyptian caliph al-Hakim destroyed the church in 1009 and had the tomb hacked down to bedrock.

The Crusaders rebuilt the church and much of what is standing today is from that time period.  The ladder in the upper right window has been there since at least 1860, a testimony to rivalries between the church’s factions.

Inside the church is a rocky outcropping which is the traditional place where the cross was placed. Archaeological excavations have demonstrated that this site was outside the city but close to one of its gates and thus would have been a good location for a crucifixion.  Today this chapel is controlled by the Greek Orthodox Church.

This structure preserves the location of Christ’s tomb.  Though the cave here was carved away by a Muslim ruler 1000 years ago, a clear history remains that this has been the revered location of the tomb. Al-Hakim’s efforts to destroy the tomb (and Christianity) in 1009 were not the first.

Earlier the Roman emperor Hadrian erected a large platform of earth over the whole area for the construction of a temple to Venus.  Jerome adds to Eusebius’ statement that a statue of Jupiter was on the site for 180 years (AD 140-320)  When Constantine converted the empire to Christianity, he had the pagan temples dismantled, the earth removed and a church built over the spot.

The best piece of evidence that the tomb of Jesus was in this area is the fact that other first-century tombs are still preserved inside the church.  Called the “Tomb of Joseph of Arimathea,” these burial shafts (kokhim) are clearly from the time of Christ’s death and thus attest to some kind of burial ground in the area.  Combined with the evidence from tradition, this church is most likely the true location of the Christ’s death and burial.

Where is original located?: Jerusalem

Where is this replica located?: Museum of the Order of St John, London