Noah C. Batis
14S E 668582 N 3693465
The Texas Historical Marker for area stockman and veterinarian, Noah C. Batis, is currently missing, but his farmhouse still stands on FM 455 across from Chisholm Trail Elementary School, about a half mile west of I-35.

Denton County has a historical markers page featuring the county's markers, some of which, like this one, are no longer out in the field. There is a photo of the unveiling of the marker along with a few later photos of the Batis Farmhouse, which is in serious need of repair.

Marker Text:
A native of Illinois, Noah C. Batis (1860-1950) came to Texas at an early age. In 1881 and 1882, he worked as a cowboy driving cattle up the Chisholm Trail to Kansas. He came to Sanger in 1889 and ten years later, at this site, established the Sanger Stock Farm, which became known for its fine horses, mules, and other livestock. Although he lacked the formal training, Batis provided veterinary care for his animals and for those of nearby farms. A county commissioner from 1919 to 1923, he lived here with his wife Laura (b. 1864). They died in 1950. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986