The Pump House - Hamilton Dock, Titanic Quarter - Belfast
The Pump house at Hamilton Dock in the Titanic Quarter of Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The pump house, built c.1867, contained the important machinery used to empty the dock of water. Inside the pump house was a boiler and a steam engine, which drove one underground centrifugal pump. A tall brick chnmney - to release fumes and create a draft for the furnace - once stood on the end of the building.

A furnace stoked with coal or coke heated water in a boiler, producing steam which drove the engine and in turn worked the pump.

When the caisson, or dock gate, was in place, the water was pumped out from the pump well and from there it was released through an outlet pipe into the sea."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board