The house 'U Dvou sluncu' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'At the Two Suns [CZ: U Dvou sluncu]'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally a Renaissance house got an early Baroque façade with gables dates, the courtyard part wasn’t built until mid-19th century. Renaissance portal was preserved, the house sign with two suns in cartouche is original too. Writer J. Neruda lived in this house between 1845 and 1857 (a memorial tablet from 1895), his father had a tobacco shop there. After father’s death, Mrs. Nerudová with their son moved to the house At the Three Red Eagles in the same street.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí V.'

=========================================================

Puvodne renesancní dum získal v letech 1673–90 rane barokní prucelí s volutovými štíty, dvorní cást byla vystavena až v polovine 19. století. Zachoval se renesancní portál, puvodní je domovní znamení se dvema slunci v kartuši. V dome bydlel v letech 1845–57 spisovatel J. Neruda (pametní deska z roku 1895), jeho otec tu mel obchod tabákem. Po otcove smrti se paní Nerudová se synem prestehovali do domu U trí cervených orlu v téže ulici.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017