Albert Einstein - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455993 N 3972403
A marble and bronze plaque in the Upper Barrakka Gardens is erected to honor the world famous theoretical physicist, Albert Einstein.
Location: Malta

A memorial honoring Albert Einstein placed by the International Academy Foundation contains a bronze relief sculpture of the Nobel prize winning physicist. Einstein is depicted in left profile. The plaque is inscribed:

IN
MEMORY OF
ALBERT EINSTEIN (1879-1955)
{relief}
ALBERT EINSTEIN (1879-1955) INTERNATIONAL
ACADEMY FOUNDATION (FOUNDED 1965)

15-7-1988

UNVEILED
BY
H.E. PAUL XUEREB, PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC a.i.

Albert Einstein was born in Ulm, Germany on March 14, 1879. Albert Einstein gained worldwide fame for developing the Special Theory of Relativity in 1905 and the General Theory of Relativity in 1915-1916 both which completely changed our understanding of the fundamental laws of the universe. He received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1921 "for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect". He emigrated to the United States and joined the faculty of Princeton University in 1933, where he became Professor at the Institute for Advanced Study.

Location: Upper Barrakka Gardens, Valletta, Malta