Juan Manuel Fangio - La Condamine, Monaco
32T E 372960 N 4843368
A statue of legendary Formula One racing champion Juan Manuel Fangio is located at Avenue du Port and Boulevard Albert 1st in La Condamine, Monaco.
Location: Monaco

A life size bronze statue of racecar driver Juan Manuel Fangio, standing beside a Mercedes-Benz W196 Silver Arrow, is located in the La Condamine section of Monaco. The statue was created by Joaquim Ros and installed on May 20, 2003.

Juan Manuel Fangio is depicted wearing a collarless short sleeve shirt, and loose fitting pants. He is standing while holding a racing helmet by his left side under his left arm. His right hand and is holding the steering wheel of the Mercedes-Benz W196 Silver Arrow.

A bronze plaque near the sculpture is inscribed:

Mercedes-Benz - W196 1955 Flêche d'Argent
Juan Manuel Fangio
Champion du Monde Formule 1
1951-1954-1955-1956-1957

Offer à la Principante de Monaco
et à son Automobile Club
le 20 Mai 2003

{Mercedes Penz Logo} DFondation J.M. Fangio
Mercedes-Benz Balance, Argentine

Sculpture: Joaquim Ros

Juan Manuel Frangio was born in Balcarce, Argentina on June 24, 1911. He studied auto mechanics at an early age and became successful Formula One racecar driver. He won the World Championship of Drivers five times with four different teams: Alfa Romeo in 1951, Ferrari in 1956 , Mercedes-Benz in 1954 and 1955 and Maserati in 1954 and 1957). He is a member of the Formula One Hall of Fame. Juan Manuel Frangio died on July 17, 1995 at age 84, in Buenos Aires, Argentina.