Briar Creek Cemetery - Bowie, TX
14S E 602738 N 3710174
Briar Creek Cemetery is a historic cemetery southwest of Bowie, still active with just over 300 burials.

To visit, take Texas 59 southwest from Bowie to FM 2583, and then go south on FM 2583 about .6 mile to the cemetery. A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Settlers began arriving in this area in increased numbers after the Civil War with the opening of rail lines and the cessation of Indian conflicts. Many of the pioneers are interred here. The first burials, in the late 1870s, were for Kentucky native G.W. Simmons and for an infant of W.B. and Sarah Jane (Herndon) Dooley. Land for the cemetery was later deeded by Simmons' sister Margaret and her husband, G.W. Burnett. The early Briar Creek School was located on adjacent land by the 1880s, but only the cemetery remains as a reminder of the area's earliest settlers.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bowie, TX

Approximate number of graves: 300+