1929 - Steeple Hill Condos - Marshfield, MA
19T E 356204 N 4667118
The building that is now the Steeple Hill condominium complex was built and originally occupied by the First Church of Christ, Scientist, of Marshfield.

In the Marshfield village of Marshfield Hills, is this brick building with a cornerstone with the year 1929.

The building is located along Old Main Street. It is about a half mile north of Mass. Route 3A and near the intersection with Pleasant Street and Highland Street.

The building is a brick structure 1 1/2 stories tall. There are several parts to the building, so the shingled roof line has several peaks. One is topped by a cupola. The cornerstone is located between the stair landing to the front entrance and the handicapped access ramp and is near ground level.

The stone itself simply states 1929.

There is a bronze plaque by the entrance door. It states, "First Church of Christ, Scientist, Marshfield."

I couldn't find anything about the changeover on the internet. A person I encountered while looking at the building said that the place was remade into condos within the last few years.
Year of construction: 1929