Chisos Mountains -- Big Bend NP TX
The Chisos Mountains are well-described in the 1940 WPA Guide to Texas

The waymark coordinates are located at the Chisos Basin Visitor Center, operated by the National Park Service inside of Big Bend National Park. This visitor center in in the center of the Chisos Basin.

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"[pg 623]

From this vantage point is obtained the first good view of the distant Chisos Mountains (average alt. 7,000). High, many-colored, and hazy, they bulk in a serrated mass on the horizon to the southwest.
Their misty appearance, due to an atmospheric haze, is given as one interpretation of their name that it is derived from an Apache word meaning ghostly. Another possible derivation is from the Comanche word for echo. The Chisos are part of the Rocky Mountain system; they cover approximately 40 square miles and are noted for their vivid coloring blue, red, purple, and yellow and for their ruggedness. In long-past geologic ages they were thrust up through sedimentary limestone beds, and today present a cluster of major and minor peaks which dominate the tip of the Big Bend. Erosion from this uplift has covered the adjacent desert with rubble; the limestone is not again exposed until it outcrops in the walls of three great canyons which the Rio Grande has carved for itself through intervening rock ranges.
. . .

[page 628]
Left on this road into the CHISOS MOUNTAINS. Heading due south, the road makes its way straight into the heart of the Big Bend State Park area. Emory Peak is straight ahead, to the right is the frowning face of Pulliam Bluff, and on the left looms lofty Casa Grande. The mountain panorama at the rear is impressive. A large pinon tree is R. at 4.2 m., and a quarter of a mile beyond, the road passes through a group of young madrona trees. The slopes and valleys are wooded with pinon, juniper, fir, cedar, and oak; sotol and century plants are abundant. A sign at 5.5 m. warns of a steep, winding road. The view ahead is through a gap termed The Window, looking almost due west and down upon the lesser peaks and ridges of the Terlingua area. Dim and blue on the distant horizon rise the San Carlos Mountains and other ranges of Mexico. In this vicinity are great columns of volcanic tufa.

At 6 m. is a botanical rarity, a weeping juniper (L). The Chisos Mountains are said to be the only place on the North American Continent where this particular variety is known to grow. There are pinon groves on each side of the road at 72 m., as it drops down into the valley of GREEN GULCH (limited stopover facilities), 8 m., site of a Civilian Conservation Corps camp. General improvements, such as roadside sloping, developing of trails and park roads, and bridges and guard rails, have been made. Here in the heart of the great Chisos Range is a region of rare scenic beauty, especially attractive to archeologists, geologists, entomologists, botanists, students of other natural sciences, and lovers of wildlife. Under the protection of Federal game wardens are Mexican mule deer and bighorn mountain sheep; elk and antelope are being reintroduced. There is a splendid cross section of flora, including 600 species ranging from plants of the Lower Sonoran life zone to and including the Canadian life zone. Birds, both migratory and resident, include 200 varieties, from the tropical birds to those of the East. Surrounding peaks command sweeping views of a vast terrain superb in rugged grandeur."

Rugged grandeur is right -- the Chisos mountains are as amazing in 2016 (when Blasterz were there) as in 1940.

This very nice and very busy Visitor Center is at the Chisos Mountian Lodge in the developed area in the Chisos Basin. Blasterz were honored one morning to be with the park ranger when she raised the colors at sunrise -- As Navy Persian Gulf veterans, Blasterz are always ready to render honors to the flag.

From the NPS website: (visit link)

"Chisos Basin Visitor Center
Open all year, 8:30am-4:00pm. Closed for lunch. Reduced hours on Christmas day.

The Chisos Basin Visitor Center is located in the Basin developed area, adjacent to the parking lot. Chisos Mountains trailhead is 100 yards to the west of the visitor center. The Basin Visitor Center includes interactive exhibits on plants, animals, and birds found in the Chisos Mountains. Backcountry and river use permits are issued during normal business hours, and entrance fees can be paid at the visitor center. A Big Bend Natural History Association bookstore and restrooms are located at the visitor center. A water faucet is available on the east side of the building for filling personal water containers."
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 623 and 628