Le Château de Gisors - Gisors, France
31U E 410854 N 5459413
[EN] The castle of Gisors is an old castle of the XIth and XIIth centuries. [FR] Le château de Gisors est un ancien château fort des XIe et XIIe siècles
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] As early as 1097, under the reign of William the Conqueror's second son, the construction of an imposing clod of earth surrounded by ditches began, probably on a wooden tower surrounded by a palisade. This fortification is intended to protect the Norman possessions of the King of England from the wishes of the King of France. The fortress, a true frontier land and eastern lock of Normandy, is part of a vast campaign of fortifications of the valley of Epte, natural border between the two kingdoms.

During the first half of the 12th century, the main elements of stone fortifications replaced those of wood: the watchtower became a massive octagonal keep, the fragile palisade, a stone enclosure called a shirt, which contained a chapel and a kitchen.

Under Henry II Plantagenet, King of England and Duke of Normandy, a second campaign of work is underway.

A vast enclosure, more than 800 meters long and protected by eight towers, surrounds the central dungeon. The latter present a great diversity and major architectural innovations: quadrangular tower with beak, U-shaped tower, circular tower with several levels of archers.

The town of Gisors was encircled successively by two urban enclosures. It is Henry II Plantagenet who erects the first which perfectly follows the course of the Epte. The river serves as a natural moat, but also as a border between the Anglo-Norman and French kingdoms. The wall enveloped the historical center, then pierced by some narrow alleys. All that remains is a tower and a few walls joined to the Tower of the Prisoner.

[FR] Dès 1097, sous le règne du deuxième fils de Guillaume le Conquérant, débute la construction d'une imposante motte de terre entourée de fossés, sur laquelle reposait probablement une tour de bois entourée d'une palissade. Cette fortification est destinée à protéger les possessions normandes du roi d'Angleterre face aux velléités du roi de France. La forteresse, véritable place frontière et verrou oriental de la Normandie, s'inscrit dans une vaste campagne de fortifications de la vallée de l'Epte, limite naturelle entre les deux royaumes.

Au cours de la première moitié du 12e siècle, les principaux éléments de fortifications en pierre remplacent ceux en bois : la tour de guet devient un donjon octogonal massif, la fragile palissade, une enceinte en pierre nommée chemise, qui contient chapelle et cuisine.

Sous Henri II Plantagenêt, Roi d'Angleterre et Duc de Normandie, une seconde campagne de travaux est entamée.

Une vaste enceinte, longue de plus de 800 mètres et protégée par huit tours, enveloppe le donjon central. Ces dernières présentent une grande diversité et des innovations architecturales majeures : tour quadrangulaire à bec, tour en u, tour circulaire à plusieurs niveaux d'archères.

La ville de Gisors fut encerclée successivement par deux enceintes urbaines. C'est Henri II Plantagenêt qui érige la première qui suit parfaitement le cours de l'Epte. La rivière sert de douves naturelles, mais aussi de frontière entre le royaume anglo-normand et français. La muraille enveloppait le centre historique, alors percé de quelques venelles étroites. Il n'en subsiste qu'une tour et quelques pans de murs accolés à la Tour du Prisonnier.