Drop Kick, 204 Huddersfield Road - Low Moor, UK
30U E 581296 N 5957090
The name for this pub is inspired by the nearby former Bradford Bulls Professional Rugby League Football Club.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"In Rugby League The drop kick is used for either restarting the game from a drop out under the posts or to kick for a field goal.

Usually teams will have one chosen drop kicker, but it is a very useful skill for all the backs to learn.

In tight situations, the drop kick is a very handy skill. Although it is only worth one point, it can often win matches right at the death." This website explains the technique and shows how its done.

The sign itself shows a Bradford Bulls player wearing his club kit and taking a drop kick.

Sadly the Rugby club has suffered with financial problems for a while and went into liquidation on 3rd January 2017. Hopefully the demise of the rugby club won't have a detrimental effect on the pub which was built sometime in the 1970s.