Double Mills
The state historic marker for Double Mills, located about 35 miles south of Marathon on the US 385

This state historic marker is located at a highway pull-out along the US 385 south of Marathon.

Marker Text:
A natural watering place in prehistoric times, as evidenced by artifacts found here. Used later by Indians and Spaniards on roads from northern Mexico. As Maravillas Creek developed from a draw into water channel, old water hole vanished. About 1900 an early rancher, George Miller, dug two wells and put up twin windmills. After that, site was called Double Mills. Became campsite for ranchers driving cattle and horses from Mexico or the Chisos Mountains to railroad at Marathon. Also for wagon trains of ore; and for U.S. troops on border duty. (1967)