Les Bourgeois de Calais - Calais - France
31U E 419457 N 5645137
[EN] Les Bourgeois de Calais is a statuary group of Auguste Rodin commissioned by the City of Calais in 1895. [FR] Les Bourgeois de Calais est un groupe statuaire d'Auguste Rodin commandé par la Ville de Calais en 1895.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] This work depicts six figures (Eustache de Saint Pierre, Jacques and Pierre de Wissant, Jean de Vienne, Andrieu d'Andres and Jean d'Aire), victims of a surrender ritual imposed by King Edward III in August 1347.

It symbolizes the sacrifice of these six men to leave the life of all the inhabitants of the city on the verge of being conquered by the English.

Rodin takes part in the mythical undertaking of this historical episode, making a banal ritual of capitulation, honorable fine and humiliation as it was then commonly practiced in the Middle Ages after a siege, an act of heroism Of the bourgeoisie saving the city from destruction.

[FR] Cette œuvre représente six personnages (Eustache de Saint Pierre, Jacques et Pierre de Wissant, Jean de Vienne, Andrieu d'Andres et Jean d'Aire), victimes d'un rituel de reddition imposé par le roi d'Angleterre Édouard III en août 1347.

Elle symbolise le sacrifice de ces six hommes pour laisser la vie sauve à l’ensemble des habitants de la ville sur le point d'être conquise par les Anglais.

Rodin participe à l'entreprise de mythification de cet épisode historique, faisant d'un banal rituel de capitulation, d'amende honorable et d'humiliation tel qu'il était alors couramment pratiqué au Moyen Âge après un siège, un acte d'héroïsme de bourgeois sauvant la ville de la destruction.