Yount, Eliza G., House - Napa, CA
The Yount House in Napa, CA.

"The Eliza G. Yount House is a two-and-a-half story wood-frame building with multi-planed roof, board siding, and brick foundation. The overall shape of the building is square, but each facade has one or more projections. The most dramatic of these is a front-facing, two-story bay with a pyramidal roof. Decorative elements include oversized brackets, large chimneys, and ornamented panels. In addition, the front porch and porte- cochere both have spindle courses below the cornices. The building's main alteration is the second story sleeping porch added to the south wing around 1905. The Yount House has large front and side lawns and retains some of its original landscaping. The interior, however, has lost much of its original fabric. Overall, the Eliza G. Yount House possesses a high degree of integrity in all aspects." (visit link)
423 Seminary St
Napa, CA USA