Jesus Christ - Bradford, UK
30U E 584400 N 5958802
This bronze statue of Jesus Christ on the cross is on the Catholic Church of St. Columba. It is positioned against plain glass arched windows above the church entrance.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church was built in 1959 to a design by architect J.H. Langtry-Langton a well known church architect. At the front of the church a large grid-like plain window is set just behind an arch. In front of the window is a large mahogany cross with a bronze figure of Christ

According to Wikipedia Jesus Christ, "also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth, Jesus Christ or simply Christ (i.e. Messiah), is the central figure of Christianity, whom most Christian denominations worship as God the Son incarnated." Also "In Islam, Jesus (in Islamic usage, commonly transliterated as Isa) is considered one of God's important prophets. In Islam, Jesus is a bringer of scripture, and the product of a virgin birth, but not the victim of crucifixion. Judaism rejects the belief that Jesus was the awaited Messiah, arguing that he did not fulfill the Messianic prophecies in the Tanakh. Bahá'í scripture almost never refers to Jesus as the Messiah, but calls him a Manifestation of God, a concept that refers to intermediaries between God and humanity, serving as messengers and reflecting God's qualities and attributes."

The statue depicts a naked Jesus Christ apart from a loin cloth. He has a crown of thorns on his head and nails can be seen through his hands and feet holding him to the cross.
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: St. Columba Church, 229 Tong Street, Dudley Hill