Boquillas Hot Springs Trail -- Big Bend NP TX
13R E 694952 N 3229324
The Boquillas Hot Springs -- an ancient place to soothe aches and pains -- is a short walk down a nice flat trail

The Boquillas Hot Springs are a pouplar place to soak at Big Bend National park. This is a family park, so bring your bathing suit.

There is plenty of parking at the trailhead, and a nice pit toilet too -- we don't usually say that about pit toilets :)

The day Blasterz were there (25 Dec 2016) it was 90*F outside, so we did not spent too much time soaking in the hot spring, and only soaked our feet (which ached from hiking).

IMPORTANT: (1) If you decide to cool off in the Rio Grande, be aware that Mexican cities dump their untreated sewage into the river, which cross-border US cities address by dumping large amounts of sewage teatment chemicals into the river from the US side. Just sayin' the water is that color for a reason.

(2) The Rio Grande may look tranquil, but there are hidden deep channels and rip currents, so swim with caution if you care to, after learning about (1).

(3) BE SURE YOU DO NOT ACCIDENTALLY CROSS INTO MEXICO. The border runs through the center of the river. If you wash up on the south side, that's Mexico. Accidentally landing in Mexico can result in arrest by Mexican authorities, a hefty fine, and an unpleasant in custody trip to Ojinaga, (120 miles away) in your wet clothes, where you will be repatriated into the US, and possibly fined here too.

(4) Tourists who come to the hot springs will see displays of Mexican handcrafts laid out on rocks with an honor-jar payment system. The NPS urges visitors NOT to buy these items that are brought over by folks making illegal border crossings from Mexico. If caught with a trinket, you van be fined HEFTILY.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Soak in the Hot Spring

J.O. Langford's impressive bathhouse is long gone; today the spring is contained by the foundation remains of the bathhouse, on the north bank of the Rio Grande. Relish a primitive bathing experience while enjoying unparalleled scenery.

Hot Springs Road

The two-mile gravel road descends down a rough, narrow wash to the Hot Springs Historic District and trailhead area. Note: Motor homes and oversize vehicles are prohibited on the one-way sections of the Hot Springs road.

Hiking to the Hot Spring

From the trailhead, the hot spring is a 0.5 mile round trip. A one-mile loop trail continues from the hot spring around on the bluff above the Rio Grande, returning to the trailhead area. The hot spring is not accessible by car.

The Hot Spring

Hot spring water is considered old water, fossil water, ancient and irreplaceable. Heated by geothermal processes and emerging at 105° F., the water carries dissolved mineral salts reputed to have healing powers. The therapeutic value of heat has long been touted as a remedy of both body and soul. Be aware that some hot springs can burn you either with the scalding effects of heat or the caustic nature of the water chemistry. Use caution when bathing and limit the exposure of children to the warm waters.

When the Rio Grande floods, muddy water flows over the spring, often submerging it. Once the flood has receded, the spring may be covered in rocks, mud or debris. This will require some digging to form a suitable space for bathing.

The Rules

Be respectful of others; soak only, and use no soaps or oils.

Swimming is not recommended; be aware that adjacent river currents and depths can be unpredictable.

Please help to keep the area clean by picking up trash.

Alcoholic beverages and glass containers are prohibited.

Overnight camping in the area of the Hot Springs is prohibited.

It is illegal to purchase items from vendors operating on the Mexican side of the Rio Grande."

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No pets No bicycles No fores No camping No alcohol No rock or plant collecting Pack-in/Pack-out required

Trail type: dirt and gravel