Winston Spencer Churchill - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455980 N 3972412
A bust of the former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Winston Spencer Churchill, is located in the Upper Barrakka Gardens of Valletta, Malta.
Location: Malta

A larger than life bronze bust Winston Spencer Churchill, the wartime Prime Minister of the United Kingdom is resting on a 6' tall square marble base. Churchill is depicted from the mid-chest up. He is wearing a suit jacket, a vest, and a bow tie. He is looking straight ahead and displays a serious expression. The statue was erected in 1955.

The front of the base is inscribed:

TO
THE RT. HONOURABLE
SIR WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL K.C.
THE
PEOPLE OF MALTA AND GOZO
MCMLV

Winston Churchill (1874-1965) was the son of Lord Randolph Churchill and the American socialite Jeanette Jerome. He was educated at Harrow and Sandhurst and served with distinction in the British army during the Boer War. His political careen began when became a Member of Parliament in 1900.

At the outbreak of the Second World War, he was appointed First Lord of the Admiralty. From May 1940 until 1945 he was Prime Minister and Minister of Defence as inspired and led the British through World War II. In 1953, Queen Elizabeth II conferred on Knighthood on Winston Churchill and, in 1963, President Kennedy awarded him honorary United States citizenship.