Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District - Lawrenceburg, TN
16S E 469514 N 3899798
The 1905 courthouse was razed and the courthouse lawn is now the center of the square as a park, with all the statues and monuments still remaining as if still on the courthouse lawn.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Lawrence County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by N. Military St., Public Sq., E. Gaines St. and E. Pulaski St. , Lawrenceburg

Note: Building Number 34, (35-36 Public Square) the old White's Hardware building has fallen down and has been razed to an empty lot.

The NRHP Nomination form states the center of the square is a fountain with rest rooms underneath it. This is no longer there. There is a large gazebo in the center, looks like it was make from parts of an old train depot landing.

"The nominated district includes all of the historic public square area. Ironically the most important missing element is the courthouse itself. In the 1960s, the county demolished a circa 1905 courthouse, replacing it with a strikingly modern courthouse on West Gaines Street. The lot for the courthouse, along with historically significant monuments to David Crockett and the Mexican War, is still intact in the center of the square. This area presently serves as a city park, complete with landscaping, a fountain, and park benches.

The move of the courthouse to West Gaines Street was a logical decision for the county government, considering the importance of Gaines Street as a modern transportation and commercial artery. U.S. 'Highway 64 runs through Lawrenceburg as Gaines Street and this highway, not the much older Military Road of the nineteenth century, serves as the county's primary transportation corridor. As the importance of Highway 64 became more pronounced in the 1920s and 1930s, the focus of commercial activity began to shift from the public square to the two blocks directly north of square, especially where Highway 64 bisected North Military Street. This more recently developed commercial area, which is directly linked to the square by North Military Street, completes the Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District.

"The nominated district contains properties in the one and two hundred blocks of North Military Street, the Public Square, the one hundred block of West Gaines Street, and the one hundred block of West Pulaski. The district has a total of forty-seven properties that have a total of fifty individual resources associated with them. Forty-five buildings continue to or have served commercial functions and one serves as a public building (a post office). Of the fifty buildings, thirty-eight are contributing resources to the district while twelve are non-contributing resources. These figures include the courthouse square located in the center of the public square, as well as the monuments in the square.

Contributing resources (C) are significant to the commercial and architectural development of the district, possess compatible design elements, and maintain the scale and use of the district. Non-contributing resources (NC) have little or no architectural significance, have lost their integrity or they do not fall within the period of significance. In the inventory, the current name of the building is given first and the historic name, when known, is listed second." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street address:
Roughly bounded by N. Military St., Public Sq., E. Gaines St. and E. Pulaski St. , Lawrenceburg, TN 38464

County / Borough / Parish: Lawrence County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event