First Meetinghouse - Marshfield, MA
This sign marks the location of the original meetinghouse for the town of Marshfield.

In Marshfield, by the old Winslow Burial Ground, is this marker about the first meetinghouse for the town.

The cemetery is off Winslow Cemetery Road, which is off Webster Street. On Winslow Cemetery Road, take the left just prior to reaching the cemetery. The sign is at the end of a circle and is in front of the grave site for former Secretary of State and U.S. Senator, Daniel Webster.

The sign is a white sign with black lettering. The text is as follows:

"First Meetinghouse

Erected about 1641, a small building with a thatched roof stood a little north of this enclosure. it was sold in 1657 for 50 shillings when a new church was built near the site of the present First Congregational Church. Here are to be found the earliest graves of the town, including that of Gov. Josiah Winslow.

Erected by The Marshfield Historical Commission
1968"

The enclosure mentioned is, I believe, the fenced in area of Daniel Webster's grave.

Governor Winslow lived from 1628 to 1680, and was Provincial Governor of Massachusetts from 1673 to 1680. He was also the son of Edward Winslow, who was on the Mayflower.

Other Source:
Wikipedia (Josiah Winslow):